The African Leopard.
Scientific Name: Panthera pardus pardus
The most beautiful of the wild felids. Most leopards are light coloured and have dark spots on their fur. These spots are called “rosettes” because their shape is similar to that of a rose. Leopards have rosette spots on the body and solid black spots on the legs, head and sides. Unlike cheetahs, there are no black facial stripes. There are also black leopards, whose spots are hard to see because their fur is so dark.
5️⃣ Quick Fast Facts - African Wild Dog
It’s very nice discovering the emotion, the events that took place behind a photograph but sometimes, facts, information and something of interest is just as valuable. Today I’m going to run you down on 5️⃣ Quick Fast Facts on the African Wild Dog that you probably haven’t heard of. •
1. African Wild Dogs only have 4 toes on each foot and lack the 5th toes (also referred to as the dew claw) that other canines will have.
2. Once African Wild Dogs reach sexual maturity, the females are the ones to leave the pack and search for breeding opportunities and males remain in the nucleus of the pack.
3. Offspring referred to as pups, if old enough and able to consume solids will be granted priority on a kill, even over the dominant/alpha pair.
4. African Wild Dogs have specially adapted teeth which is different to other canines which assists with shredding and tearing carcasses and therefore reduces the chance of their meals being stolen but other predators or scavengers.
5. They possess different fur compared to other canines as they bare stiff-bristle hairs with no underfur and will loose hair follicles as they age with elderly individuals being almost completely naked.
• 🌍 ➡️ www.kevandobbie.com
Oh, do I have exciting news for you! I have crafted a wildlife photo tour which will take 6 guests in July 2020 to two iconic South African wildlife destinations for an exhilarating and memorable photo tour!
It hasn't been published on the ORYX Photo Tour website yet (which will be this week!) So beat the chase and email firstname.lastname@example.org to receive the itinerary and rates before everyone else does.
Hello everyone! My name is ELVIS and I’ve been living here for about 10-days. As an older 5kg 10-month old joey, it took me a little while to settle in to my new life. I ran away and got lost once already, but I do love my bottle, so I decided to let the humans find me again so I could fill my tummy up. I love chest scratches and stealing snacks from other joeys.
If you would like to learn more about me and be a part of my life growing up here, you can sponsor me for $25/month and I will write to you every month. Rae asked me to let you know my sponsorship is tax deductible. She said that’s something people like about money. I don’t understand that… can you eat it? Does it taste as yummy as everything else here does? Anyway… head to wild2free.org.au/sponsor-a-joey/ and pick me! Elvis! 🕺 🦘💙
Mentre i giovani pellegrini crescono e vengono addestrati alla caccia dai genitori, una riflessione sulla disponibilità delle aree nido.
I nidi inutilizzabili a causa del disturbo umano situati sulle pareti rocciose dei monti prenestini, diventano tre. Corvi imperiali, falchi pellegrini e ora anche la coppia di gheppi delle Mora di Guadagnolo costretti a "sloggiare" a causa dell'insensibilita' dei climbers. E basterebbe poco, 4/5 mesi primaverili di arrampicate in pareti artificiali o non frequentate da questi uccelli.
Basterebbe un minimo di sensibilità.
Guilty of: Running Away From Home. After enjoying her midnight feed in the room, our perpetrator snuck out of the joey pen at 1am this morning while Rae was busy watching Morty. Shortly after, the sound of one smallish joey was heard hopping through the bush alone, seemingly having decided to run away from home. Hours later there was still no sign of her, which was a little more concerning at daylight when she hadn’t returned. Officer Mikey-Potato stumbled across the villain around 8am this morning, and bought her back to the station.
Punishment: Just look at her! She’s SO SO tired, she couldn’t play or eat with all her friends down the hill this morning. 😂💪💕🦘
The Sun Bear - also known as the Honey Bear due to its voracious appetite for honeycomb and honey.
It is the smallest of the bear species, each with unique chest markings.
It is now listed as ‘vulnerable’ after a 30% decline in numbers over the last 10 years mainly as a result of deforestation. @bsbcc#bsbcc#bsbccsepilok